How the ranked teams fared this past weekend…

LOUISVILLE, Ky. (AP) How ranked teams fared in their weekly games:

Class 1A

1. Pikeville (2-0) beat Belfry 20-14. 

2. Paintsville (1-0) COVID cancellation.

3. Lou. Ky. Country Day (1-0) beat Iroquois 37-12. 

4. Newport Central Catholic (2-0) beat Covington Holy Cross 32-6. 

5. Lou. Holy Cross (2-0) beat Moore 37-0. 

6. Williamsburg (0-1) lost to Somerset 48-13. 

7. Raceland (0-2) lost to East Jessamine 35-27. 

8. Bethlehem (2-0) beat Eminence 26-14.  

9. Hazard (0-2) lost to Danville 27-15. 

10. Crittenden Co. (1-1) beat Union County 28-12. 

Class 2A

1. Somerset (2-0) beat Williamsburg 48-13.

2. Beechwood (1-1) lost to Covington Catholic 19-17. 

3. Lex. Christian (2-0) beat Lexington Catholic 23-20. 

4. Breathitt Co. (2-0) beat Powell County 50-8. 

5. Mayfield (1-1) beat Graves County 24-14.  

6. Caldwell Co. (1-1) lost to Hopkinsville 54-27. 

7. Owensboro Catholic (2-0) beat Hopkins County Central 56-6. 

8. Murray (2-0) beat Trigg County 41-6. 

9. Danville (1-0) beat Hazard 27-15. 

10. West Carter (2-0) beat Boyd County 40-0. 

Class 3A

1. Belfry (1-1) lost to Pikeville 20-14. 

2. Lou. Christian Academy (1-1) lost to Boyle County 56-21. 

3. Ashland Blazer (0-0) did not play. 

4. Lou. DeSales (1-1) beat Cooper 42-14. 

(tie) Elizabethtown (2-0) beat Thomas Nelson 40-0. 

6. Bardstown (2-0) beat Spencer County 49-7. 

7. Taylor Co. (1-1) lost to Mercer County 20-14. 

8. Bell Co. (1-1) beat Whitley County 20-7. 

9. Russell (2-0) beat Montgomery County 42-8. 

10. Glasgow (2-0) beat Hart County 39-21. 

Class 4A

1. Johnson Central (1-0) did not play. 

2. Boyle Co. (2-0) beat Lou. Christian Academy 56-21. 

3. Lou. Central (0-0) vs. South Warren COVID cancellation. 

4. Lex. Catholic (0-1) lost to Lexington Christian 23-20. 

(tie) Franklin Co. (2-0) beat Woodford County 40-22. 

6. Hopkinsville (2-0) beat Caldwell County 54-27. 

7. Corbin (1-1) beat Dixie Heights 26-22. 

8. Wayne Co. (1-1) beat Harlan County 42-0. 

9. Logan Co. (1-1) lost to Greenwood 22-21.  

10. Knox Central (2-0) beat Bourbon County 34-33. 

Class 5A

1. Cov. Catholic (2-0) beat Beechwood 19-17. 

2. Bowling Green (2-0) beat Pleasure Ridge Park 24-6. 

3. South Warren (1-0) vs. Lou. Central COVID cancellation. 

4. Frederick Douglass (0-1) did not play. 

5. Owensboro (2-0) beat Daviess County 42-34. 

6. Scott Co. (2-0) beat Great Crossing 49-18. 

7. South Oldham (1-0) beat Oldham County 28-21. 

8. Highlands (1-1) beat Ryle 23-14. 

9. Southwestern (2-0) beat George Rogers Clark 15-13. 

10. Conner (1-0) beat Campbell County 29-6. 

Class 6A

1. Lou. Trinity (2-0) beat Lou. Male 43-14. 

2. Lou. Male (0-1) lost to Lou. Trinity 43-14. 

(tie) North Hardin (2-0) beat John Hardin 19-0. 

4. Lou. DuPont Manual (0-1) lost to Cin. La Salle, Ohio 17-7. 

5. Simon Kenton (2-0) beat Walton-Verona 36-6. 

6. Lou. St. Xavier (0-1) did not report. 

7. Lou. Ballard (1-0) beat Lou. Fern Creek 27-0.

8. McCracken County (2-0) beat Marshall County 57-0. 

9. Lou. Fern Creek (0-1) lost to Lou. Ballard 27-0. 

10. George Rogers Clark (0-1) lost to Southwestern 15-13.  

Leave a Reply