How the ranked teams fared this past weekend…

As a service to our many subscribers, we (in turn) subscribe to the Associated Press. This entitles us to participate in the AP’s weekly top-ten polls, which we have done every week since becoming subscribed media members with that outfit.

The Associated Press sends it members a run down of how the ranked teams fared each weekend. As a service to all of you (who are so kind to support us) we are now passing that information off to each of you.

LOUISVILLE, Ky. (AP) How ranked teams fared in their weekly games:

Class 1A

1. Paintsville (6-0) beat West Carter 34-12.

2. Pikeville (5-1) beat Hazard 43-7.

3. Newport Central Catholic (5-0) beat Dayton 34-6.

4. Lou. Holy Cross (5-0) did not play.

5. Lou. Ky. Country Day (4-1) beat Frankfort 42-16.

6. Crittenden Co. (5-1) beat Fulton County 47-6.  

7. Dayton (5-1) lost to Newport Central Catholic 34-6.      

(tie) Bethlehem (5-1) beat Campbellsville 34-14.  

9. Sayre (6-0) beat Phelps 53-24.                

10. Williamsburg (1-2) beat Pineville 40-0.                    

Class 2A

1. Somerset (5-1) lost to Lex. Christian  28-21.

2. Mayfield (5-1) beat Ballard Memorial 68-8.

3. Breathitt Co. (4-0) beat Greenup County 26-19.

4. Lex. Christian (5-1) beat Somerset 28-21.

5. Beechwood (4-2) beat Lloyd Memorial 49-0.

6. West Carter (5-1) lost to Paintsville 34-12.    

7. Owensboro Catholic (4-2) lost to Hancock County 30-29.

8. Danville (3-1)  vs. Washington, COVID canc.  

9. Hancock Co. (5-0) beat Owensboro Catholic 30-29.

10. Caldwell Co. (2-3) lost to Murray 41-34.

Class 3A

1. Elizabethtown (6-0) beat Larue Co. 53-20.

2. Ashland Blazer (4-0) beat Russell 41-7.

3. Belfry (4-2) beat Lawrence Co. 36-0.

4. Bardstown (6-0) beat Thomas Nelson 47-0.

5. Russell (5-1) lost to Ashland Blazer 41-7.

6. Lou. DeSales (2-2) COVID canc.

7. Rockcastle Co. (4-1) COVID canc.               

8. Lou. Christian Academy (2-2) vs. Shelby Co., COVID canc.  

9. Mercer Co. (4-1) beat Henry Co. 49-14.

10. Paducah Tilghman (3-3) lost to Union Co., 49-7.

Class 4A

1. Johnson Central (5-0) beat Harlan Co., 33-2.

2. Boyle Co. (5-0) beat Anderson Co., 54-0.

3. Lou. Central (4-0) beat North Oldham 38-3.

4. Franklin Co. (3-0) beat Waggener 54-14.

5. Corbin (4-1) beat Lincoln Co., 14-8.

6. Letcher County Central (4-0) did not play.                                      

7. Wayne Co. (2-2) did not play.

8. Lex. Catholic (2-2) beat Bourbon Co. 52-0.  

9. Russell Co. (4-0) vs. Butler Co., COVID canc.

10. Hopkinsville (2-2) lost to Logan Co., 31-7.

(tie) Knox Central (2-2) did not play.     

               .

Class 5A

1. Cov. Catholic (5-0) beat Highlands 42-0.

2. South Warren (4-0) beat Greenwood 37-13.

3. Frederick Douglass (3-1) COVID canc.

4. Bowling Green (4-1) beat Christian Co., 42-0.

5. Owensboro (6-0) beat Graves Co., 42-21.

6. Scott Co. (6-0) beat Montgomery Co., 69-6.

7. Southwestern (6-0) beat South Laurel 52-14.

8. Highlands (3-3) lost to Cov. Catholic 42-0.

9. Pulaski Co. (5-1) beat East Jessamine 36-13.

10. South Oldham (4-1) beat Seneca 63-0.

Class 6A

1. Lou. Trinity (4-0) did not play.

2. North Hardin (6-0) beat Barren Co., 38-6.

3. Lou. Male (4-1) beat Fern Creek 38-6.

4. Lou. DuPont Manual (2-2) COVID canc.

5. Lou. St. Xavier (2-2) beat Lou. Butler 59-14.  

6. Lex. Bryan Station (5-1) beat Oldham Co., 25-20.

7. McCracken County (4-1) COVID canc.

8. Dixie Heights (3-3) lost to Ryle 44-14.

9. Lou. Ballard (2-2) beat Lou. Eastern 34-6.     

10. Oldham Co. (3-2) lost to Bryan Station 25-20.

Leave a Reply