How the ranked teams fared the 22-24th of October, 2020…

For the benefit of our subscribers, and in appreciation for their kind patronage without which we would not have the inestimable privilege of voting in the weekly Top-10 poll as a media member of the Associated Press, here is how the ranked teams fared in their games this past weekend. This should set the table for the weekly poll which should come out sometime this afternoon. We keep inching closer to playoffs and many teams will “put it up” until round one for fear of being quarantined out of the playoffs (which is a real thing). Anyway, below is how some of our top-ranked teams performed.

LOUISVILLE, Ky. (AP) How ranked teams fared in their weekly games:

Class 1A

1. Paintsville (5-1) lost to Raceland 23-20.

2. Pikeville (5-1) COVID canc.

3. Newport Central Catholic (6-0) beat Bellevue 42-7.

4. Lou. Holy Cross (5-0) did not play.

5. Lou. Ky. Country Day (5-1) beat Eminence 49-16.

6. Crittenden Co. (6-1) beat Russellville 47-6.  

7. Bethlehem (5-1) did not play.  

8. Sayre (7-0) beat Bishop Brossart 20-13.                   

9. Dayton (5-2) lost to Ludlow 22-12.      

10. Raceland (4-3) beat Paintsville 23-20.                  

Class 2A

1. Lex. Christian (6-1) beat Danville 34-30.

2. Mayfield (6-1) beat Murray 21-20.

3. Somerset (5-1) COVID canc.

4. Breathitt Co. (4-0) COVID canc.

5. Beechwood (5-2) beat Newport 56-7.

6. Hancock Co. (5-0) COVID canc.

7. Danville (3-2) lost to Lexington Christian 34-30.  

8. West Carter (6-1) beat Boone Co. 26-13.    

9. Owensboro Catholic (5-2) beat Butler Co. 41-0.

10. Murray (4-3) lost to Mayfield 21-20.                    .

Class 3A

1. Elizabethtown (7-0) beat Bardstown 33-6.

2. Ashland Blazer (5-0) beat Bell Co. 35-0.

3. Belfry (5-2) beat Pike County Central 49-7.

4. Bardstown (6-1) lost to Elizabethtown 33-6.

5. Lou. DeSales (2-2) COVID canc.

6. Rockcastle Co.(4-1) did not play.               

7. Mercer Co. (4-1) COVID canc.

8. Russell (5-1) COVID canc.

9. Lou. Christian Academy (3-2) beat Western Hills 49-6.  

10. Taylor Co. (6-1) beat Adair Co. 37-19.

Class 4A

1. Johnson Central (6-0) beat Letcher County Central 62-0.

2. Boyle Co. (5-0) COVID canc.

3. Lou. Central (5-0) beat Franklin Co. 18-16.

4. Franklin Co. (3-1) lost to Lou. Central 18-16.

5. Corbin (5-1) beat Wayne County 43-6.

6. Letcher County Central (4-1) lost to Johnson Central 62-0.

7. Lex. Catholic (3-2) beat Anderson Co. 23-12.                                       

8. Wayne Co. (2-3) beat Corbin 43-6.

9. Russell Co. (5-0) beat Allen County-Scottsville 20-18.

10. Calloway Co. (3-2) beat Logan Co. 14-6.

Class 5A

1. Cov. Catholic (6-0) beat Conner 40-0.

2. South Warren (5-0) beat Christian Co. 49-8.

3. Frederick Douglass (4-1) beat Montgomery Co. 29-0.

4. Bowling Green (5-1) beat Greenwood 43-0.

5. Owensboro (7-0) beat Grayson Co. 41-0.

6. Scott Co. (6-0) COVID canc.

7. Southwestern (6-1) lost to Pulaski Co. 15-12.

8. Pulaski Co. (6-1) beat Southwestern 15-12.

9. South Oldham (4-1) did not play.

10. North Bullitt (5-1) did not play.

Class 6A

1. Lou. Trinity (5-0) beat Eastern 48-3.

2. North Hardin (6-0) did not play.

3. Lou. Male (5-1) beat Bullitt East 49-0.

4. Lou. DuPont Manual (3-1) beat Lou. Butler 55-0.

5. Lex. Bryan Station (6-1) beat Madison Central 21-0.   

6. Lou. St. Xavier (3-2) beat Pleasure Ridge Park 50-13.  

7. McCracken County (4-2) lost to Henderson Co. 21-14.

8. Lou. Ballard (2-2) COVID canc.     

9. Ryle (4-3) beat Simon Kenton 42-15.

10. Henderson Co. (4-1) beat McCracken Co. 21-14.

Leave a Reply