How the AP, top 10, Teams performed…

Okay folks, here’s how the Associated Press‘ top ten football teams in each classification did this past weekend. We will break this down for you beginning with the largest classification, and work our way down the line. This is exclusive content for the benefit of our subscribers…

The 6A Classification…

  1. Lou. Male (5-0) beat Lou. Western 43-0.
  2. Scott Co. (4-1) lost to La Salle, Ohio 37-7.
  3. Frederick Douglass (5-0) beat Madison Central 42-7.
  4. Simon Kenton (5-0) beat Cooper 46-3.
  5. Lou. Trinity (0-5) lost to Naperville Central, Ill., 38-20.
  6. Lou. Butler (4-1) beat Lou. Doss 62-13.
  7. Lou. St. Xavier (2-2) beat Lou. Central 20-19.
  8. Henderson Co. (3-2) lost to Caldwell Co. 34-14.
  9. North Hardin (4-1) beat North Bullitt 42-21.
  10. Lou. DuPont Manual (3-1) beat Lou. Ballard 21-20.

The 5A Classification…

  1. Cov. Catholic (5-0) beat Beechwood 49-14.
  2. Bowling Green (5-0) beat Warren Central 50-6.
  3. South Warren (5-0) beat Grayson Co. 41-7.
  4. Southwestern (5-0) beat Madison Southern 48-15.
  5. Highlands (4-1) beat Lexington Catholic 44-27.
  6. Anderson Co. (5-0) beat Franklin Co. 42-21.
  7. Oldham Co. (4-0) beat Lou. Seneca 65-6.
  8. Apollo (4-1) lost to Owensboro Catholic 33-30.
  9. Perry Co. Central (4-0) idle.
  10. South Oldham (3-1) beat Boone Co. 56-21.

The 4A Classification…

  1. Ashland Blazer (5-0) beat Ironton, Ohio 14-7.
  2. Franklin-Simpson (4-1) beat Meade Co. 17-14.
  3. Johnson Central (3-1) beat Lou. Moore 49-21.
  4. Logan Co. (5-0) beat McLean Co. 40-20.
  5. Lou. Moore (4-1) lost to Johnson Central 49-21.
  6. Knox Central (3-1) beat Green Co. 36-0.
  7. Wayne Co. (3-2) beat Harlan Co. 40-12.
  8. Taylor Co. (3-1) idle.
  9. Greenup Co. (3-2) lost to Lawrence Co. 37-6.
  10. Allen Co.-Scottsville (3-2) lost to Pulaski Co. 34-28.

The 3A Classification…

  1. Boyle Co. (5-0) beat Collins 40-13.
  2. Corbin (4-0) idle.
  3. Lex. Catholic (4-1) lost to Highlands 44-27.
  4. Belfry (3-1) beat Pikeville 36-21.
  5. Lou. Central (3-2) lost to Lou. St. Xavier 20-19.
  6. Bell Co. (4-0) beat Whitley Co. 45-7.
    (tie) Paducah Tilghman (4-1) beat Hopkinsville 47-13.
  7. Casey Co. (4-0) beat Lou. Jeffersontown 56-22.
  8. Caldwell Co. (3-2) beat Henderson Co. 34-14.
  9. Union Co. (4-0) beat Ballard Memorial 59-14.

The 2A Classification…

  1. Mayfield (5-0) beat Graves Co. 56-21.
  2. Lou. DeSales (4-0) beat Lou. Fern Creek 40-14.
  3. CAL (5-0) beat Newport Central Catholic 31-0.
  4. Glasgow (5-0) beat Warren East 56-40.
  5. Walton-Verona (4-1) lost to Lex. Christian 38-21.
  6. Somerset (4-1) beat North Laurel 41-0.
  7. Owensboro Catholic (3-2) beat Apollo 33-30.
  8. Danville (2-3) beat Lou. Waggener 30-21.
  9. Lex. Christian (3-2) beat Walton-Verona 38-21.
  10. Newport Central Catholic (1-4) lost to CAL 31-0.

The 1A Classification…

  1. Pikeville (3-1) lost to Belfry 36-21.
  2. Beechwood (2-2) lost to Cov. Catholic 49-14.
  3. Raceland (3-1) vs. Valley, Ohio, Saturday.
  4. Hazard (2-1) idle.
  5. Ludlow (3-1) lost to Newport 43-19.
  6. Campbellsville (4-1) beat Monroe Co. 55-22.
  7. Paintsville (3-2) beat Williamsburg 19-13.
  8. Nicholas Co. (4-1) lost to West Carter 35-14.
  9. Lynn Camp (4-0) beat Jenkins 60-0.
  10. Crittenden Co. (3-1) beat Webster Co. 48-13.

Reporting for KPGFootball, this is Fletcher Long reminding all of the ballers out there that #WeGotUCovered and to PLAY THROUGH THE WHISTLE.

If you enjoyed this article and wish to gain full-access to the site, then subscribe monthly to Kentucky Prep Gridiron by following the prompts!

© The information contained on this site is the copyrighted intellectual property of KPGFootball. Any unauthorized dissemination of this material without the author’s express written consent is strictly prohibited!

Leave a Reply